June 1, 2017

Business Immigrant

Who is a Business Immigrant?

Business immigrants are people who can invest and start the businesses in Canada and create employment for Canadians or immigrants to support the development and make Canada strong and prosperous. The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract people with experience in business or strong managerial experience.

Business immigrants are selected based on their ability to become economically established in Canada on business grounds and to create employment for Canadians or immigrants.

As a counsel we set out the following factors in support of your application:

  1. Applicant with management (managerial experience) or business experience running successful business, such as partnership, sole proprietorship or corporation. [Evidence of having controlled or operated a business or otherwise provide meaningful role in a business venture]
  2. Prepare General Business Plan, with reasonable expectations of cost, efforts and contacts of Canadian customers/clients. [Some provinces require a detailed business plan and we can prepare it for you]
  3. Background documentation demonstrating expertise or skills in running a successful business
  4. Provide knowledge of legal financial, accounting, banking, taxation and licensing information
  5. Preparing the net worth and provide help in transferring the funds to Canada. Note: In regards to provincial nominee program, all provinces have their own requirements. We do provide all the help in preparation of documents as per individual province’s requirements. Some applicants may be required to invest in an existing business. In this case an explanation will be required. We can help and assist the applicant to convince the immigration officer for such investment by making proper submissions
  6. Filling of application, making submission and providing business plan as per selection criteria for entrepreneurs
  7. Preparation for interview and interview notes

Note: At present Federal Business Program has paused and some Provincial Nominee Programs under business are open.

 

Upon Arrival

Helping in filing for SIN (Social Insurance Number) Card, Health Card, and last but not the least find a suitable accommodation.

Helping in finding:

  • A suitable business
  • Location for the business
  • Establishment of the corporation, registration of business or trademarks
  • Helping in application for GST and PST
  • Liaising between the accounting companies/individuals until both parties agree to go hand in hand
  • Assisting in obtaining government help for small businesses
  • Assisting in getting loans, subsidy and hiring of employees
  • Assisting in franchised properties

 

Personal net worth for Provincial Business Immigration

You must have a personal net work of CDN $500,000 or more (depends upon province to province)

Personal net worth acquired by inheritance or in the value of your primary residence will not count towards the personal net worth requirement.

Investment: Every province has different amount to make investment in the business, from CDN $150,000 to $800,000.

 

Proof of personal net worth

The due diligence report is an independent examination and validation of your past business or investment experience, source of funds and personal net worth.

The report will include the service provider’s opinion as to whether your wealth was acquired through lawful, private sector business or investment activities. Their report would also flag any potentially negative information for a CIC officer to consider.

 

Language Skills

  • Prove your proficiency in English or French in all four language abilities (speaking, reading, listening and writing)
    • Take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada
    • Meet the minimum language levels of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 5) in either English or French for all four language abilities
  • Include the original language test results when you apply
    • Your language test results must be less than two years old on the day CIC receives your application

 

Education

You must have:

  • A completed Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year

 

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible – they are not allowed to come to Canada. Many things can make you inadmissible such as being involved in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime. You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons.